| Date: | Tuesday 13 May 1986 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1046V |
| MSN: | U20602418 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1835 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Murphy, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boise, ID (KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | Murphy, ID (1U3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE. A BOUNCED LANDING OCCURRED WITH A TOUCHDOWN BEING MORE THAN 2/3 WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. DURING VFR CO-AROUND, A DEPARTURE STALL WAS ENTERED AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND WITH THE LEFT WING AND NOSE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA124
Location