Accident Cessna A185E N4761Q, Monday 12 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 May 1986
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N4761Q
MSN: 185-1226
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6904 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Northway, AK (ORT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT UPON LANDING IN A CROSSWIND, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO BECOME AIRBORNE. UPON TOUCHING DOWN AGAIN THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A CRAB AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE LEFT WINGTIP, THEN THE RIGHT WINGTIP, ON THE GROUND, AND THEN NOSED OVER. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED ON THE RUNWAY'S SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 1998 N4761Q State Of Alaska 0 Kotzebue, AK sub

Location