Accident Cessna P206A N4626F, Monday 12 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 May 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206A
Owner/operator:Robert Brehn
Registration: N4626F
MSN: P206-0226
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1703 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsboro, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Olean, NY (8G3)
Destination airport:Perkasie, PA (N70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS CRUISING AT 5,500 FT WHEN THE PLT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. HE TRIED TO MAKE IT TO THE WELLSBORO ARPT, HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO AND LANDED THE ACFT IN A FIELD. THE ACFT RAN THROUGH A FENCE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. WHEN THE ENGINE WAS TORN DOWN, IT WAS NOTED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD BROKEN BETWEEN THE #2 ROD BEARING JOURNAL AND THE #2 MAIN BEARING JOURNAL. ALSO DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION IT WAS NOTED THAT THE ENGINE DID HAVE OIL, BUT METAL PARTICLES WERE PRESENT ON BOTH THE OIL SCREEN AND IN THE OIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 1991 N4626F Max Krumpe 0 Cleveland, OH sub

Location