Accident Cessna 207A N73635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37511

Date:Thursday 16 May 1985
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N73635
MSN: 20700610
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5132 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Golovin, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Golovin, AK (GLV)
Destination airport:Elim, AK (ELI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY THROUGH A MOUNTAIN SADDLE. AS HE TURNED TOWARDS THE MOUNTAIN AND BEGAN HIS CLIMB THE WEATHER DETERIORATED RAPIDLY WITH CEILINGS ZERO, VISIBILITY ZERO AND SEVERE TURBULENCE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE SIDE OF A 1707 FOOT HIGH MOUNTAIN AT THE 1590 FOOT LEVEL ON A MAGNETIC HEADING OF 015 DEGREES. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT HE COULD NOT SEE ANYTHING. CAUSE:

Sources:

20700610