| Date: | Sunday 11 May 1986 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Gary Sutton |
| Registration: | N7255D |
| MSN: | 22-5081 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashby, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alliance, NE (KAIA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE AND A PASSENGER WERE SIGHTSEEING WHEN HE INCREASED THE MIXTURE TO FULL RICH, APPLIED CARB HEAT AND REDUCED POWER FOR A GLIDE ACROSS A VALLEY. WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO LEVEL OFF THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN HILLY TERRAIN, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND NOSED OVER. AN INSPECTION DID NOT INDICATE ANY REASON FOR THE ENG FAILURE. A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART INDICATES THAT CARB ICE WAS NOT PROBABLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA107
Location