| Date: | Sunday 11 May 1986 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5531S |
| MSN: | 188-0031 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lawrence, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Lawrence, KS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE ROLLED OVER SHARP ROCKS AND WAS SUBSEQUENTLY DESTROYED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT HE APPARENTLY OVER CORRECTED AND DRIFTED LEFT, DIGGING INTO A SOFT SPOT ON THE RUNWAY, AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA106
Location