| Date: | Saturday 10 May 1986 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DC-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N48102 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2369 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plainwell, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE DEPARTING TO THE NORTH IN LIGHT WIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT MADE A DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, THEN REALIZED HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. HE ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF. HE ZOOMED THE AIRCRAFT TO CLEAR WIRES IN HIS PATH, BUT WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO PREVENT STALLING INTO TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA139
Location