| Date: | Saturday 3 April 1993 |
| Time: | 12:11 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Ryan Air |
| Registration: | N6467H |
| MSN: | 20700531 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11854 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Nome, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KOME) |
| Destination airport: | Elim, AK (ELI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PIREPS PROVIDED TO THE PILOT BY FSS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF INDICATED THAT FOG & LOW VISIBILITY HAD BEEN ENCOUNTERED ON THE PILOT'S ROUTE TO THE EAST, FORCING AIRPLANES TO RETURN TO NOME. IN ADDITION, AS THE FLIGHT TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF, THE PILOT WAS TOLD '... VFR IS NOT RECOMMENDED TO THE EAST...' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED FLAT SNOW COVERED TERRAIN IN A STEEP LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE APRX 4 MI EAST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AREA WAS A TREELESS, SNOW COVERED FLAT COASTAL PLAIN BORDERED BY A SEA FROZEN WITH WHITE ICE. THE PILOT HAD RETURNED TO WORK 4/1 AFTER A 30-DAY SUSPENSION FOLLOWING A TAKEOFF ACCIDENT, AND WAS ASSIGNED ONLY TO CESSNA 207 'VFR ONLY' AIRPLANES. THE POI DID NOT DISCUSS THE EARLIER ACCIDENT OR THE PILOT WITH THE OPERATOR'S MANAGEMENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT INITIATED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL AND WHITEOUT CONDITIONS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE PILOT BY THE COMPANY, INADEQUATE OVERSIGHT BY THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION, THE PILOT'S SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE TO CONDUCT THE FLIGHT, AND THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS AND SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93FA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93FA050
Location