| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1986 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337D |
| Owner/operator: | Alfonso Gonzalez |
| Registration: | N337D |
| MSN: | 337-1156 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-C/D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edinberg, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED HE LOST BOTH ENGINES WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. HOWEVER, NO EVIDENCE OF ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE PILOT IS UNDER INVESTIGATION FOR ILLEGAL DRUG TRAFFICKING. A DEA AGENT SUSPECTS THE PILOT HAD UNLOADED HIS CARGO AND WAS TAKING OFF FROM A DIRT ROAD, WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, COLLIDING WITH A DITCH ALONGSIDE THE ROAD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LA088
Location