Accident Cessna T337HPII N1030V, Thursday 8 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 May 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337HPII
Owner/operator:Bun Air Corp.
Registration: N1030V
MSN: 0356
Total airframe hrs:295 hours
Engine model:Continental TS10-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chester, PA (N99
Destination airport:Bedford, PA (4G9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 337P EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TELEPHONE POLES AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE ANY INJURIES IN THE ACCIDENT WHICH OCCURRED IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT HAD REFUELED THE AIRCRAFT AT PHILADELPHIA WITH 10 GALLONS PER SIDE. HE STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD FILLED THE AIRCRAFT INSTEAD OF PUTTING IN A MINIMUM AMOUNT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA121

Location