| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1986 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Aero Corp. |
| Registration: | N158HP |
| MSN: | 401(62-1881) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6340 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T53-L-11D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Wrightsville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ABOUT TO DESCEND FROM A HIGH HOVER TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO A HOTEL PARKING LOT WHEN THE TIPS OF BOTH MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED A LIGHT POLE. THE PLT MANEUVERED AWAY FROM THE POLE AND LANDED IN THE OPEN FIELD. SEVERAL AUTOMOBILES IN THE PARKING LOT SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE FROM FLYING DEBRIS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LMG07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LMG07
Location