Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC N28138, Tuesday 6 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28138
MSN: 78-31142
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smyrna, TN (KMQY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A VFR PATTERN AT AN UNCONTROLLED ARPT AND NOTED A TRUCK ALONGSIDE THE NORTH END OF THE RWY. THE PLT DID NOTSEE ANY PERSONS ON THE RWY. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE PLT NOTICED A MAN ON THE RWY NEAR THE RIGHT WINGTIP. A JOLT WAS FELT AS THE ACFT CONTACTED THE WORKMAN. WORKMEN HAD SHOWN UP AT THE ARPT TO SEAL THE RWY WITHOUT PRIOR NOTIFICATION.A LOCAL NOTAM WAS ISSUED BUT THE PLT HAD DEPARTED EARLIER IN THE DAY, FLEW TO ANOTHER FIELD AND RETURNED TO WINCHESTER. NONE OF THE WORKMEN WERE WEARING HIGH VISIBILITY CLOTHING NOR WAS A LOOKOUT POSTED TO WARN OF TRAFFIC ON THE ARPT. ARPT PERSONNEL DID NOT RESPOND TO THE PLT'S UNICOM CALL FOR AN ARPT ADVISORY. THE SEALING CONTRACT WAS MADE BY THE STATE WITH NO LOCAL INVOLVEMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FA125