| Date: | Monday 5 May 1986 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald Oliveria |
| Registration: | N624SK |
| MSN: | MB-372 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plymouth, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FALL RIVER MUNI (KFLR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON A GRASS LANDING AREA AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT APPEARED TO HAVE TOUCHED DOWN BETWEEN A CROSSING RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY, BOTH OF WHICH ARE ASPHALT. THERE IS A DEPRESSION, APRX 18-24 INCHES DEEP, THAT THE ACFT CROSSED. WRINKLES WERE FOUND ON THE TOP OF BOTH WINGS WHERE THE LANDING GEAR ATTACHES TO THE WINGS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA120