| Date: | Sunday 4 May 1986 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112 |
| Owner/operator: | Winston Taylor |
| Registration: | N55VH |
| MSN: | 246 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 634 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roanoke, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. WHILE ON FINAL APCH, FULL FLAPS WERE LOWERED AND POWER WAS ADDED TO MAINTAIN 80 KTS. THE ACFT CONTINUED DESCENDING, THE AIRSPEED DECREASED TO 65-70 KTS AND THE STALL WARNING ACTIVATED. THE PLT THEN APPLIED PWR TO GO-AROUND, HOWEVER, HE APPLIED TOO MUCH BACK PRESSURE ON THE YOKE AND THE ACFT CONTINUED TO MUSH. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND INTO A WOODED AREA. THE PLT LATER REFLECTED HE HAD NOT RECENTLY PRACTICED GO-AROUNDS AND BELIEVES THE FLAPS WERE INADVERTENTLY RAISED WHEN PWR WAS ADDED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA123
Location