| Date: | Sunday 4 May 1986 |
| Time: | 18:07 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N28SW |
| MSN: | 22730/841 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Almosa, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A SOUTHWEST AIRLINE COMPANY BOEING 737, FLT NO. 558 EN ROUTE FROM DENVER, COLORADO, TO ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO, AT FL 350, ENCOUNTERED SEVERE CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE. THE UNEXPECTED WX PHENOMENA CAUSED THE ACFT TO 'DROP' SUDDENLY RESULTING IN TWO FLT ATTENDANTS BEING INJURED. AFTER THE ACFT WAS AGAIN BROUGHT BACK TO LEVEL FLT THE REST OF THE FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86FA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86FA125
Location