| Date: | Sunday 4 May 1986 |
| Time: | 17:23 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Ellen Searby |
| Registration: | N1312B |
| MSN: | 5939 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1806 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juneau, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Juneau, AK (JNU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT HAD HISTORY OF WATER IN FUEL AND THE SYSTEM WAS PURGED.DURING WINTER, THE PLT DID NOT FLY ACFT BUT RAN THE ENG PERIODICALLY. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT REFUELED THE ACFT, COMPLETED A NORMAL PWR RUN-UP AND TOOK OFF. SHORTLYAFTER TAKEOFF, A PWR LOSS NECESSITATED A FORCED LANDING ON TIDAL FLATS. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED UPON ENCOUNTERING A DEPRESSION. APRX ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL SUMP AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE SAMPLE SHOWED WATER AND SOLID PARTICULATES. THE ENG WAS THEN STARTED AND IT RAN NORMALLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA118
Location