| Date: | Sunday 4 May 1986 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66F |
| MSN: | 25010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3040 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monticello, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wayne, NE (KLCG) |
| Destination airport: | Monticello, IA (KMXO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT FOLLOWING A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN THE WIND PICKED UP AND OVERTURNED THE ACFT. HE HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE ACFT AND WAS FERRYING IT HOME WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE OWNED A TAILWHEEL ACFT PRIOR TO PURCHASING THIS ONE, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO FURNISH A REGISTRATION NUMBER. THE PLT ALSO STATED THAT HE HAD CONSIDERABLE CROSSWIND EXPERIENCE AND TRAINING IN TAILWHEEL TYPE ACFT BUT COULD NOT SUBSTANTIATE THIS CLAIM, NOR WAS THERE ANY RECORDOF FORMAL TRAINING AND TRANSITION BY A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA100
Location