| Date: | Sunday 4 May 1986 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40782 |
| MSN: | 7496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4644 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wauseon, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bryan, OH (OG6) |
| Destination airport: | Wauseon, OH (6D4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON RWY 27 WITH THE WIND FROM ABOUT 190 DEGREES AT 15 MPH, GUSTING TO 23 MPH; HE EXECUTED A NORMAL LDG AND WAS ROLLING OUT WHEN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED UP THE LEFT WING AND THE ACFT GROUND-LOOPED. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY FLIPPED OVER INVERTED. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED HAD HE WAITED FOR MORE FAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FEI05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86FEI05
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location