Accident Cessna A185F N102PM, Sunday 4 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Danlaur Corp.
Registration: N102PM
MSN: 18503782
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, TX (TO4
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO CORRECT FOR A WING WHICH WAS LIFTED IN A GUST OF WIND. THE WINGTIP TOUCHED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ONTO IT'S BACK AND STOPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA077

Location