Accident Cessna 140 N1949V, Sunday 4 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1949V
MSN: 14160
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3653 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Destination airport:Lander, WY (KLND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT THE ENG COWLING CAME LOOSE AND HE DECIDED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY TO SECURE THE COWLING. THE APPROACH WAS MADE TO THE WEST ON THE EAST/WEST ROAD. THE PLT SAID THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 25 MPH WITH GUSTS TO 35 AND THE LANDING ATTEMPT RESULTED IN A GO-AROUND DUE TO THE CROSSWIND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE PLT TURNED TO THE NORTH (DOWNWIND) AND, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA126

Location