Accident Mooney M20C N9099V, Sunday 4 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 1986
Time:08:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9099V
MSN: 690011
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3561 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemet, CA (KHMT)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TOTAL LOSS OF ENG POWER WAS EXPERIENCED WHILE ON BASE LEG FOR LANDING AT BRAKETT FIELD. THE ACFT WAS LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY AND A FENCE WAS CONTACTED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE ACFT'S FUEL SUPPLY HAD BEEN EXHAUSTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA209

Location