Accident Cessna P210N N55MM, Saturday 3 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55MM
MSN: 00266
Total airframe hrs:1633 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Payson, AZ (E69)
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE FROM CINCINNATI, OH (LUK), TO TORRANCE, CA, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL ENGINE POWER LOSS ABOUT 10 MILES SOUTH OF LONG BEACH AIRPORT (LGB), LONG BEACH, CA. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT LGB BUT THE ACFT ALT WAS INSUFFICIENT. THE ACFT CRASHED ON A GOLF COURSE LOCATED ABT 1/4 MILE EAST OF THE ARPT. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLSD THE NO. 2 PISTON HAD MELTED DUE TO EXTREME HIGH TEMP DISTRESS AND THE CON ROD FRACTURED IN OVERLOAD. THE ENGINE WAS INSTALLED AT LUK ON MAY 2, 1986 AND HAD ACCUM 125 FLT HRS. METALLURGICAL EXAM DISCLSD MISALIGNMENT OF THE CON ROD AND PISTON/CYLINDER BARREL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FA207

Location