Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N90985, Friday 2 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 May 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Snyder Aero Advertising
Registration: N90985
MSN: 345-73
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-L4C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New Smyrna Beac, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PICKUP OF AN AERIAL ADVERTISING BANNER THE ACFT STRUCK THE PICKUP BRIDLE WITH THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB. THE ACFT THEN STALLED AND CRASHED ALONG THE ARPT BOUNDARY IN A SWAMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA141

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 1989 N90985 Aerial Messages 1 Daytona Bch Shr, FL w/o