| Date: | Thursday 1 May 1986 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Stinson L-13 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2536B |
| MSN: | 47355 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (MTF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, THE ACFT EXITED THE RUNWAY AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE INSPECTION OF BOTH TAILWHEEL AND TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY REVEALED VERY LOOSE CABLES BETWEEN THE LOCKING HANDLE AND THE TAILWHEEL. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT HAD ONLY SIX HOURS IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA052
Location