Accident Rockwell Commander 112A N1356J, Thursday 1 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 May 1986
Time:17:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Mountain Air Aviation
Registration: N1356J
MSN: 356
Total airframe hrs:1671 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Del City, TX (2E5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE ENG QUIT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. DURING AN EMERG LANDING ON ARPT PROPERTY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SAND DUNE & NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. THE EXTENT OF DAMAGE PREVENTED A THOROUGH EXAM OF THE FUEL SYS. THE PREIMPACT POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FA075

Location