| Date: | Thursday 1 May 1986 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3XX |
| MSN: | 12-811 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2822 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fulton, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE ON A SHORT FLIGHT TO CHECK THE OPERATION OF A VOR RECEIVER. WHILE THEY WERE ON THE LANDING ROLL, A GUST OF WIND TURNED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT AND THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT GEAR HIT A RUNWAY LIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA099
Location