Accident Cessna 404 N313R, Thursday 1 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 May 1986
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Northern Air Service
Registration: N313R
MSN: 404-0682
Total airframe hrs:3791 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marquette, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iron Mountain, MI (IMT
Destination airport:Marquette, MI (KMQT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON SNOW COVERED RWY 26 WITH WINDS FROM 300 DEGS AT 20 KTS GUSTING TO 30 KTS. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST DURING THE FIRST THIRD OF THE LANDING ROLL AND IT TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT ENTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA136

Location