| Date: | Monday 28 April 1986 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3438A |
| MSN: | 22-1712 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1350 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chugiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Big Lake, AK (BGQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE FLYING IN THE MOUNTAINS AT ABOUT 5000 FEET MSL (200 FEET AGL), THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT, CAUSING IT TO CRASH ON A GLACIER. PILOT ESTIMATED THE WINDS TO BE ABOUT 10 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA051
Location