| Date: | Friday 22 January 1999 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Ggt |
| Registration: | N40HC |
| MSN: | TC-1974 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3678 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elkhart, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Worthington, MN |
| Destination airport: | (KEKM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was cleared for the ILS Rwy 27 approach. Radar data indicated the airplane had intercepted the inbound approach course of 271 degrees. The surviving passenger reported he heard the landing gear extension and saw the three landing gear indicator lights illuminate. He reported that he did not hear the airplane malfunction or hear any abnormal sounds. He reported he saw the glow of parking lot lights in the fog out the left rear window. He reported seeing the pilot looking out the left window and then looking to the front of the airplane. The airplane initially impacted two 40 foot pine trees about 800 feet from the wreckage site. The radar data hit was recorded when the airplane was about 1,300 feet msl and about 2.0 nm from the runway. It indicated the airplane's glide path was about 130 feet below the ILS Rwy 27's glide path. The reported weather was winds 120 at 7 knots, visibility 1/2 mile, light rain, mist, indefinite ceiling, 200 foot overcast, 9 degrees C, 29.77. A weather station 14 miles from the accident was reporting the temperature and dew point as 8 degrees C. Ground fog was reported in the area. The airplane did not exhibit any pre-impact anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain a proper glidepath and obstacle clearance. Factors were the fog and dark night.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99FA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99FA075
Location