Accident Aero Commander 100 N3789X, Sunday 27 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 April 1986
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3789X
MSN: 285
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft.lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS STOLEN BY A 17 YEAR OLD NON-PILOT RATED MALE. WHILE TAXIING ON A TAXIWAY THE ACFT WAS REPORTED TO BE FISH TAILING BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE TAXIWAY AND BECAME AIRBORNE. WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IT BOUNCED APRX 10 FT INTO THE AIR AND PERFORMED A WING OVER. THE ACFT THEN CRASHED NOSE FIRST INTO THE TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA137

Location