This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 January 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft A23A Musketeer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N925RZ |
| MSN: | M-969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Between Great Inagua, Bahamas and St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Great Inagua,Bahamas (IGA/MYIG) |
| Destination airport: | St Thomas,US Virgin Islands (STT/TIST) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 11.1.1979 when went missing between Great Inagua, Bahamas, and St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands. Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean; the 32-year-old pilot was undertaking his 1st overwater flt. Aircraft damage and injury index presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or the two persons on board was ever found.
Registration N925RZ cancelled by the FAA 2.10.82
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA79DA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=37628&key=0 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=925RZ 