Accident Van's RV-3A N661S, Saturday 25 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 1986
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N661S
MSN: 64661
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fortuna, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fortuna, CA (FOT)
Destination airport:Eureka, CA (EKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED IN A TURN DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. POST ACC INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN INOPERATIVE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE. WITNESSES SAID THAT THE ACFT DID NOT SOUND LIKE IT WAS DEVELOPING FULL PWR DURING TAKE OFF ROLL. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG SPUTTERED AND DIED. WHEN THE PLT TRIED TO CLIMB & TURN BACK TO THE airport HE LOST CONTRL AND STALLED INTO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FVD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00196