| Date: | Friday 25 April 1986 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 501 |
| Owner/operator: | Manchester Tank & Equip. Co. |
| Registration: | N46MT |
| MSN: | 501-0689 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT15D-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bermuda Dunes, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lubbock, TX (KLBB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BASED ON THE FLT'S LANDING WEIGHT, AN APPROACH REF SPEED OF 99 KNOTS WAS CALCULATED BY THE PILOT. HE REPORTED THAT 115 KNOTS WAS USED DURING THE APPROACH. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE DESCENT TO THE AIRPORT, ONE AIRCRAFT WAS HEARD TO MAKE A GO-AROUND 'DUE TO WINDS, BUT LANDED SUCCESSFULLY ON THE SECOND LANDING.' AT BETWEEN 50 AND 35 FT AGL ON SHORT FINAL TO RWY 29, THE PILOT NOTED THE AIRSPEED 'INSTANTANEOUSLY WENT FROM 115 KTS TO 85 KTS,' AND FULL POWER APPLICATION AND CONTROL INPUTS TO ARREST THE DESCENT DID NOT STOP THE AIRCRAFT FROM TOUCHING DOWN HARD ON THE RWY. THE AIRPORT MANAGER ESTIMATED THAT THE WINDS AT THE TIME WERE FROM THE NW AT 15 GUSTING 30 TO 35 KTS. THE TWEB RTE 426 FORCAST, WHICH INCLUDED THE AREA OF THE AIRPORT, STATED THAT 'NW WINDS ACROSS RIDGES AND THRU PASSES BETWEEN 20 AND 45 KTS WITH LOCALLY HIGHER GUSTS' IN ADDITION TO 'MTN WAVE CONDITIONS WITH AREAS OF WIND SHEAR' WERE EXPECTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA198
Location