Accident Cessna 402B N401NA, Friday 25 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 1986
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Caribbean Express
Registration: N401NA
MSN: 402B0035
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:749 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Destination airport:Treasure Cay, OF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT UPON ARRIVAL AT HIS DESTINATION HE COULD NOT GET HIS LANDING GEAR TO EXTEND. HE THEN RETURNED TO OPA LOCKA AIRPORT WHERE HE INTENTIONALLY LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT COME DOWN NORMALLY DUE TO THE DOWN LIMIT MICRO SWITCH BEING STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION ALLOWING NO ELECTRICAL POWER TO ACTIVATE THE GEAR MOTOR TOWARD THE DOWN POSITION. ALSO THE GEAR COULD NOT BE MANUALLY CRANKED DOWN BECAUSE THE DRIVE CHAIN ON THE EMERGENCY SYSTEM WAS DISCONNECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA132

Location