| Date: | Friday 25 April 1986 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BLT-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27529 |
| MSN: | 2171 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-145-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Airy, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Pilot Mountain, NC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER TO IDLE RPM FOLLOWED BY A FORCED LANDING IN TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DETERMINED THAT A SNAP RING WHICH HELD THE THROTTLE CABLE HOUSING IN PLACE IN THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CAME LOOSE. WITHOUT THE SNAP RING THE THROTTLE CABLE FLEXED INSTEAD OF ACTUATING THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE LEVER. THE RESULT WAS THAT THE ENGINE RPM COULD NOT BE CONTROLLED AND THE ENGINE RAN AT IDLE POWER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA118
Location