| Date: | Friday 25 April 1986 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4073G |
| MSN: | 6703 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-G1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Fe, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PLT, HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO HOVER THE HELICOPTER WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT THE HARD LANDING WHICH FOLLOWED RESULTED IN SPREADING THE SKIDS & SEVERING THE TAILBOOM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA119
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 