| Date: | Friday 25 April 1986 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Convair CV-580 |
| Owner/operator: | Aspen Airways |
| Registration: | N73104 |
| MSN: | 4 |
| Engine model: | Allison 501-D13H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Aspen, CO (KASE) |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N73104 WAS OPERATING AS ASPEN AIRWAY FLT 416, SCHEDULED PAX SERVICE FROM ASPEN TO DENVER. THE FLT PROCEEDED UNEVENTFULLY UNTIL LIGHT TURB WAS ENCOUNTERD NEAR DENVER. THE CAPTAIN HAD AUTHORIZED THE FLT ATTENDANT TO PERFORM BEVERAGE SVC. AFTER COMPLETING THE SVC, THE FLT ATTENDANT WAS IN THE AFT GALLEY WHEN A MODERATE BUMP WAS ENCOUNTERED AT 16,000 FT. THE FLT ATTENDANT RECEIVED SERIOUS BACK INJURIES THAT LEFT HER INCAPACITATED THE REMAINDER OF THE FLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86FA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86FA120
Location