Accident Bell 222B N660DD, Friday 25 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 1986
Time:09:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222B
Owner/operator:Omniflight
Registration: N660DD
MSN: 47132
Total airframe hrs:614 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-750C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Solon Mills, IL (KRLA)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KRLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST DISCHARGED TWO PASSENGERS ON THE ROOFTOP HELIPAD AND WAS PREPARING FOR DEPARTURE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS PICKED UP TO A HOVER AND THE TAILROTOR STRUCK A HELIPORT SURFACE PERIMETER LIGHT. THE TAILROTOR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED TO THE RIGHT. THROTTLES WERE REDUCED TO STOP THE ROTATION AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK DOWN TO THE HELIPAD. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED SIDE TO SIDE AND ROLLED OFF THE HELIPAD AND CAME TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT EXITED AND EXTINGUISHED A SMALL FIRE THAT HAD STARTED NEAR THE ENGINE EXHAUST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FA129

Location