Accident Robinson R22 Alpha N8536Z, Friday 25 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 1986
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:T And T Equipment
Registration: N8536Z
MSN: 0439
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1090 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APRX 500 FT AGL, WHILE ON A LOCAL TRAFFIC WATCH, A LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED. A 15 KT TAIL WIND WAS PRESENT. PWR LINES HAD TO BE CLEARED AND A HARD LANDING RESULTED. AN EXAMINATION AND TEST RUN OF THE ENG FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY FAILURE/ MALFUNCTION WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE PWR LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 1999 N605HA Hillsboro Aviation 0 Hillsboro, OR sub