| Date: | Thursday 24 April 1986 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N78564 |
| MSN: | 123939 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2234 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soldotna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT IS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A HEADER TANK ON THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE ENGINE WAS STARVED OF FUEL WHEN IN A SHALLOW DIVE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA048
Location