Accident Piper J3C-65 N170CH, Thursday 24 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170CH
MSN: 6083
Total airframe hrs:2510 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yentna River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (241)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE; AIRSPEED WAS 60 MPH. THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT RECOVER ALTITUDE WITH FULL POWER. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND STRUCK TREE TOPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA047