Accident Pzl TS-11 ISKRA N619R, 20 Nov 1994
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37522

Date:20-NOV-1994
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pzl TS-11 ISKRA
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N619R
MSN: 1H0619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Shelby, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gadsden, AL (GAD)
Destination airport:, NC (EHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO HIS HOME AIRPORT AFTER A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. EARLIER, HE HAD MENTIONED THAT THE INSTRUMENT LIGHTING SYSTEM IN THE AIRCRAFT WAS INADEQUATE, AND EXPRESSED A DESIRE TO REACH THE AIRPORT BEFORE DARK. A WITNESS HEARD THE PILOT CALL ON UNICOM THAT HE WAS TURNING BASE TO FINAL. THE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ROLL OUT ON FINAL, WITH NO LANDING LIGHT ON. HE REPORTED THAT IT WAS DARK AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED RIGHT, THEN SUDDENLY TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DISAPPEARED BEHIND A RIDGE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND, ABOUT 300 FEET SHORT OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES AND FIRE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED LIKE IT WAS AT IDLE THRUST DURING THE APPROACH. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN LANDING APPROACH SPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A FINAL APPROACH STALL. FACTORS WERE THE NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE LANDING LIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02551