Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N90676, Wednesday 23 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1986
Time:07:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Cherokee Express Air Cargo Inc
Registration: N90676
MSN: 60-0331-122
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1F5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON HIS APCH HE HAD A GEAR DOWN & LOCKED INDICATION BUT ON LANDING ROLLOUT, THE NOSE GEAR COMPLETELY COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP ON THE RWY. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO A HYDRAULIC LEAK IN THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA130

Location