Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N528FT, Tuesday 22 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1986
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Florida Institute Technology
Registration: N528FT
MSN: 28R-8218022
Total airframe hrs:2192 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THEY WERE DOING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS & ON LIFTOFF, THE ENG SPUTTERED & LOST POWER. SHE THEN TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS FROM THE STUDENT & ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON ANOTHER RWY & LANDED HARD. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER DUE TO CARBON BUILD-UP UNDER THE EXHAUST VALVES ON THE #1 & #2 CYLINDERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA129

Location