Accident Piper PA-44-180 N39693, Tuesday 22 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Indianapolis Aviation
Registration: N39693
MSN: 44-7995025
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1796 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noblesville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO SUCCESSFUL TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN COMPLETED DURING THE TRAINING FLIGHT. ON THE APPROACH FOR THE THIRD LANDING, THE CREW RECEIVED A THREE-GREEN INDICATION, BUT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR FOLDED AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ON ITS NOSE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY BOLT WAS MISSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 2019 N39693 Airgo Inc 0 Centralia Municipal Airport (ENL/KENL), Centralia, IL sub
Gear-up landing

Location