| Date: | Tuesday 22 April 1986 |
| Time: | 01:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Group, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1909G |
| MSN: | 310R-1225 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5988 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buffalo, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rochester, NY (KROC) |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo, NY (KBUF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE C-310R STATED UPON LANDING FLARE HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE ON THE RIGHT SIDE. HIS SPEED WAS SUCH THAT HE BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN ON RELANDING RIGHT PROPELLER BLADES STRUCK RUNWAY. AIRCRAFT SUFFERED MAJOR WING AND STRUCTURAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA110