Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N400MJ, Tuesday 25 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1999
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:Jordan Air
Registration: N400MJ
MSN: 400-0676
Total airframe hrs:4949 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ulysses, KS (KEHA)
Destination airport:(KEHA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flown from Ulysses, Kansas, following maintenance to the aerial spray system. A drilling rig worker, operating at a 96-foot tall temporary oil-drilling rig, located approximately 0.75 miles north of the accident site, said that the airplane came directly at them on a south heading. The worker reported that the altitude of the aircraft was below the height of the rig (96 feet) but above his position approximately 50 feet above ground level. The worker stated that the aircraft banked right to avoid the tower and flew southerly into the fog. The airplane impacted terrain approximately 0.75 miles south of the drilling rig. The weather 50 nautical miles east of the accident site was reported as overcast at 300 feet above ground level. Witnesses estimated the local ceiling to be 180 to 200 feet at the time of the accident. There is no record of the pilot obtaining a weather briefing. There were no mechanical discrepancies found during the examination of the wreckage that could be associated with a preexisting condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision and his inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions which resulted in spatial disorientation and subsequent loss of aircraft control. Contributing to the accident was the poor weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA165

Location