| Date: | Monday 21 April 1986 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9220R |
| MSN: | 18802164T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1875 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenbush, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT CONTACTED A SOFT SPOT, CAUSED BY RECENT RAINS, IN THE SOD RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT DECELERATED, HOWEVER, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF AS NOT ENOUGH RUNWAY REMAINED TO ABORT. THE ACFT DID NOT OBTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO BECOME AIRBORNE AND IT CONTACTED A RIVER BANK NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FER05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86FER05
Location