Accident Cessna 310N N4162Q, Monday 21 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 April 1986
Time:10:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4162Q
MSN: 310N-0062
Total airframe hrs:1986 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE PLT HAD FLOWN THE ACFT THE DAY PRIOR ON HIS BFR AND CONDUCTED A 'THOROUGH PREFLIGHT' INSP. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, HE PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT AGAIN AND FLEW IT WITHOUT INCIDENT. HE THEN REFUELED THE ACFT AND LEFT IT UNATTENDED FOR APRX 90MINS. WHEN THE PLT RETURNED HE 'DID A VISUAL WALK AROUND' BEFORE ENTERING THE ACFT. DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, AT 95 MPH, HE HEARD 'EXCESSIVE WIND NOISE.' HE THEN STARTED TO ROTATE AND FELT A VIBRATION. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THE BRAKES FADDED THE LAST 100 FT OF TRAVEL. THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED AND THE INSPECTION PANEL WAS FOUND HANGING FROM THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE PANEL HAD 1 SCREW HOLDING IT IN PLACE AND 1 SCREW WAS IN THE NUT PLATE, BUT NOT THROUGH THE PANEL. THE OPERATORS MANUAL STATES TO MAKE AN EXTERIOR INSPECTION PRIOR TO STARTING THE ENGINES. THE ACCELERATE STOP DISTANCE WAS APRX 2,600 FT. RWY LENGTH AT THE ARPT IS 3,121 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA184