Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3693M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37524

Date:Monday 1 August 1994
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Robert L. Schuchman
Registration: N3693M
MSN: 7890322
Total airframe hrs:2009 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEGT)
Destination airport:(KEGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been delivered to the owner after undergoing a major engine overhaul at Newburgh, NY. The private pilot was also the mechanic who had performed the overhaul and the ferry flight. The last refueling was performed between 4.2 and 4.5 flight hours prior to the accident during the ferry flight from Newburgh to Wellington. The airplane had departed the Wellington Airport, and was returning, when it was observed 'twisitng and falling straight donw.' The airplane impacted in a near vertical attitude. Post crash inspection revealed no indications of fuel or propeller rotation at impact. No mechanical anomalies were discovered with the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the emergency descent, resulting in a stall-spin. Factors were fuel exhaustion resulting from improper fuel calculations by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA253

Location